mistral-large-4-0 API pricing

Mistral charges $1.36 per million input tokens and $4.18 per million output tokens for mistral-large-4-0, and $0.14 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.00345.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$1.36
Output / 1M tokens
$4.18
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.14
Typical request
$0.00345
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

mistral-large-4-0 price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$1.36
Cached input$0.14
Output$4.18

mistral-large-4-0 supports a 1.05M-token context window, up to 1.05M output tokens, image input, tool calling and reasoning.

What mistral-large-4-0 costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.00124$1.24$1,244.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.00345$3.45$3,450.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.0314$31.38$31,380.00
Coding agent step (50K in, 2K out)$0.0764$76.36$76,360.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. Mistral counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
gemini-3.6-flashGoogle Gemini$0.75$0.075$3.75$0.00263
gemini-3.7-flashGoogle Gemini$0.75$0.075$3.75$0.00263
gemini-3.8-flashGoogle Gemini$0.75$0.075$3.75$0.00263
gpt-5.4-miniOpenAI$0.75$0.075$4.5$0.003
deepseek-v4-proDeepSeek$1.32$0.044$3.96$0.0033
mistral-large-4Mistral$1.36$0.14$4.18$0.00345
gpt-6.1-terraOpenAI$1$0.05$5$0.0035
claude-haiku-4-5Anthropic$1$0.1$5$0.0035

Other Mistral models

Source: Mistral pricing.