ministral-14b-2512 API pricing

Mistral charges $0.2 per million input tokens and $0.2 per million output tokens for ministral-14b-2512, and $0.02 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.0003.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$0.2
Output / 1M tokens
$0.2
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.02
Typical request
$0.0003
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

ministral-14b-2512 price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$0.2
Cached input$0.02
Output$0.2

ministral-14b-2512 supports a 262K-token context window, up to 262K output tokens, image input and tool calling.

What ministral-14b-2512 costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.0001$0.10$100.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.0003$0.30$300.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.0042$4.20$4,200.00
Coding agent step (50K in, 2K out)$0.0104$10.40$10,400.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. Mistral counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
gpt-5-nanoOpenAI$0.05$0.005$0.4$0.00025
mistral-smallMistral$0.1$0.01$0.3$0.00025
deepseek-coderDeepSeek$0.14$0.014$0.28$0.00028
gemini-2.5-flash-liteGoogle Gemini$0.1$0.01$0.4$0.0003
ministral-3-14b-2512Mistral$0.2$0.02$0.2$0.0003
gpt-6-lunaOpenAI$0.1$0.01$0.5$0.00035
claude-haiku-5-5Anthropic$0.1$0.01$0.5$0.00035
mistral-tinyMistral$0.25$0.025$0.25$0.000375

Other Mistral models

Source: Mistral pricing.