deepseek-coder API pricing

DeepSeek charges $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens for deepseek-coder, and $0.014 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.00028.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$0.14
Output / 1M tokens
$0.28
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.014
Typical request
$0.00028
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

deepseek-coder price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$0.14
Cached input$0.014
Output$0.28

deepseek-coder supports a 128K-token context window, up to 4.1K output tokens and tool calling.

What deepseek-coder costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.000098$0.098$98.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.00028$0.28$280.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.00308$3.08$3,080.00
Coding agent step (50K in, 2K out)$0.00756$7.56$7,560.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. DeepSeek counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
ministral-3-8b-2512Mistral$0.15$0.015$0.15$0.000225
ministral-8b-2512Mistral$0.15$0.015$0.15$0.000225
gpt-5-nanoOpenAI$0.05$0.005$0.4$0.00025
mistral-smallMistral$0.1$0.01$0.3$0.00025
gemini-2.5-flash-liteGoogle Gemini$0.1$0.01$0.4$0.0003
ministral-3-14b-2512Mistral$0.2$0.02$0.2$0.0003
ministral-14b-2512Mistral$0.2$0.02$0.2$0.0003
gpt-6-lunaOpenAI$0.1$0.01$0.5$0.00035

Other DeepSeek models