deepseek-v4-pro API pricing

DeepSeek charges $1.32 per million input tokens and $3.96 per million output tokens for deepseek-v4-pro, and $0.044 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.0033.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$1.32
Output / 1M tokens
$3.96
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.044
Typical request
$0.0033
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

deepseek-v4-pro price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$1.32
Cached input$0.044
Output$3.96

deepseek-v4-pro supports a 1M-token context window, up to 393K output tokens, tool calling and reasoning.

What deepseek-v4-pro costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.00119$1.19$1,188.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.0033$3.30$3,300.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.0304$30.36$30,360.00
Coding agent step (50K in, 2K out)$0.0739$73.92$73,920.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. DeepSeek counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
gemini-3.6-flashGoogle Gemini$0.75$0.075$3.75$0.00263
gemini-3.7-flashGoogle Gemini$0.75$0.075$3.75$0.00263
gemini-3.8-flashGoogle Gemini$0.75$0.075$3.75$0.00263
gpt-5.4-miniOpenAI$0.75$0.075$4.5$0.003
mistral-large-4Mistral$1.36$0.14$4.18$0.00345
mistral-large-4-0Mistral$1.36$0.14$4.18$0.00345
gpt-6.1-terraOpenAI$1$0.05$5$0.0035
claude-haiku-4-5Anthropic$1$0.1$5$0.0035

Other DeepSeek models

Source: DeepSeek pricing.