deepseek-flash API pricing

DeepSeek charges $0.3 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens for deepseek-flash, and $0.006 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.0009.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$0.3
Output / 1M tokens
$1.2
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.006
Typical request
$0.0009
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

deepseek-flash price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$0.3
Cached input$0.006
Output$1.2

deepseek-flash supports a 1M-token context window, up to 393K output tokens, image input, tool calling and reasoning.

What deepseek-flash costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.00033$0.33$330.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.0009$0.90$900.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.0072$7.20$7,200.00
Coding agent step (50K in, 2K out)$0.0174$17.40$17,400.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. DeepSeek counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
codestral-2508Mistral$0.3$0.03$0.9$0.00075
gpt-5.6-lunaOpenAI$0.2$0.02$1.2$0.0008
deepseek-v3DeepSeek$0.27$0.07$1.1$0.00082
gpt-5.4-nanoOpenAI$0.2$0.02$1.25$0.000825
deepseek-v4-1-flash-1017Mistral$0.3$0.007$1.2$0.0009
deepseek-v4-flashDeepSeek$0.3$0.006$1.2$0.0009
gemini-3.1-flash-liteGoogle Gemini$0.25$0.025$1.5$0.001
gpt-4.1-miniOpenAI$0.4$0.1$1.6$0.0012

Other DeepSeek models

Source: DeepSeek pricing.