deepseek-v3 API pricing

DeepSeek charges $0.27 per million input tokens and $1.1 per million output tokens for deepseek-v3, and $0.07 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.00082.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$0.27
Output / 1M tokens
$1.1
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.07
Typical request
$0.00082
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

deepseek-v3 price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$0.27
Cached input$0.07
Output$1.1

deepseek-v3 supports a 65.5K-token context window, up to 8.19K output tokens and tool calling.

What deepseek-v3 costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.000301$0.30$301.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.00082$0.82$820.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.0065$6.50$6,500.00
Coding agent step (50K in, 2K out)$0.0157$15.70$15,700.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. DeepSeek counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
codestral-2508Mistral$0.3$0.03$0.9$0.00075
gpt-5.6-lunaOpenAI$0.2$0.02$1.2$0.0008
gpt-5.4-nanoOpenAI$0.2$0.02$1.25$0.000825
deepseek-v4-1-flash-1017Mistral$0.3$0.007$1.2$0.0009
deepseek-flashDeepSeek$0.3$0.006$1.2$0.0009
deepseek-v4-flashDeepSeek$0.3$0.006$1.2$0.0009
gemini-3.1-flash-liteGoogle Gemini$0.25$0.025$1.5$0.001
gpt-4.1-miniOpenAI$0.4$0.1$1.6$0.0012

Other DeepSeek models