deepseek-r1 API pricing

DeepSeek charges $0.55 per million input tokens and $2.19 per million output tokens for deepseek-r1, and $0.14 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.00164.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$0.55
Output / 1M tokens
$2.19
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.14
Typical request
$0.00164
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

deepseek-r1 price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$0.55
Cached input$0.14
Output$2.19

deepseek-r1 supports a 65.5K-token context window, up to 8.19K output tokens, tool calling and reasoning.

What deepseek-r1 costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.000603$0.60$603.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.00164$1.65$1,645.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.0132$13.19$13,190.00
Coding agent step (50K in, 2K out)$0.0319$31.88$31,880.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. DeepSeek counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
gpt-5-miniOpenAI$0.25$0.025$2$0.00125
mistral-large-3Mistral$0.5$0.05$1.5$0.00125
gemini-2.5-flashGoogle Gemini$0.3$0.03$2.5$0.00155
gemini-3.5-flash-liteGoogle Gemini$0.3$0.03$2.5$0.00155
gemini-3-flash-previewGoogle Gemini$0.5$0.05$3$0.002
grok-build-0.1xAI$1$0.2$2$0.002
grok-code-fastxAI$1$0.2$2$0.002
grok-code-fast-1-0825xAI$1$0.2$2$0.002

Other DeepSeek models