deepseek-v3.2 API pricing

DeepSeek charges $0.28 per million input tokens and $0.4 per million output tokens for deepseek-v3.2, and $0.028 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.00048.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$0.28
Output / 1M tokens
$0.4
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.028
Typical request
$0.00048
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

deepseek-v3.2 price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$0.28
Cached input$0.028
Output$0.4

deepseek-v3.2 supports a 164K-token context window, up to 164K output tokens, tool calling and reasoning.

What deepseek-v3.2 costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.000164$0.16$164.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.00048$0.48$480.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.006$6.00$6,000.00
Coding agent step (50K in, 2K out)$0.0148$14.80$14,800.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. DeepSeek counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
gemini-2.5-flash-liteGoogle Gemini$0.1$0.01$0.4$0.0003
ministral-3-14b-2512Mistral$0.2$0.02$0.2$0.0003
gpt-6-lunaOpenAI$0.1$0.01$0.5$0.00035
claude-haiku-5-5Anthropic$0.1$0.01$0.5$0.00035
mistral-tinyMistral$0.25$0.025$0.25$0.000375
gpt-4o-miniOpenAI$0.15$0.075$0.6$0.00045
open-mistral-nemoMistral$0.3$0.03$0.3$0.00045
codestral-2508Mistral$0.3$0.03$0.9$0.00075

Other DeepSeek models