codestral-2508 API pricing

Mistral charges $0.3 per million input tokens and $0.9 per million output tokens for codestral-2508, and $0.03 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.00075.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$0.3
Output / 1M tokens
$0.9
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.03
Typical request
$0.00075
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

codestral-2508 price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$0.3
Cached input$0.03
Output$0.9

codestral-2508 supports a 128K-token context window, up to 128K output tokens and tool calling.

What codestral-2508 costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.00027$0.27$270.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.00075$0.75$750.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.0069$6.90$6,900.00
Coding agent step (50K in, 2K out)$0.0168$16.80$16,800.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. Mistral counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
deepseek-v3.2DeepSeek$0.28$0.028$0.4$0.00048
gpt-5.6-lunaOpenAI$0.2$0.02$1.2$0.0008
deepseek-v3DeepSeek$0.27$0.07$1.1$0.00082
gpt-5.4-nanoOpenAI$0.2$0.02$1.25$0.000825
deepseek-v4-1-flash-1017Mistral$0.3$0.007$1.2$0.0009
deepseek-flashDeepSeek$0.3$0.006$1.2$0.0009
deepseek-v4-flashDeepSeek$0.3$0.006$1.2$0.0009
gemini-3.1-flash-liteGoogle Gemini$0.25$0.025$1.5$0.001

Other Mistral models

Source: Mistral pricing.