mistral-large-2512 API pricing

Mistral charges $0.5 per million input tokens and $1.5 per million output tokens for mistral-large-2512, and $0.05 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.00125.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$0.5
Output / 1M tokens
$1.5
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.05
Typical request
$0.00125
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

mistral-large-2512 price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$0.5
Cached input$0.05
Output$1.5

mistral-large-2512 supports a 262K-token context window, up to 262K output tokens, image input and tool calling.

What mistral-large-2512 costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.00045$0.45$450.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.00125$1.25$1,250.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.0115$11.50$11,500.00
Coding agent step (50K in, 2K out)$0.028$28.00$28,000.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. Mistral counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
deepseek-v4-1-flash-1017Mistral$0.3$0.007$1.2$0.0009
gemini-3.1-flash-liteGoogle Gemini$0.25$0.025$1.5$0.001
gpt-4.1-miniOpenAI$0.4$0.1$1.6$0.0012
gpt-5-miniOpenAI$0.25$0.025$2$0.00125
mistral-large-3Mistral$0.5$0.05$1.5$0.00125
gemini-2.5-flashGoogle Gemini$0.3$0.03$2.5$0.00155
gemini-3.5-flash-liteGoogle Gemini$0.3$0.03$2.5$0.00155
deepseek-r1DeepSeek$0.55$0.14$2.19$0.00164

Other Mistral models

Source: Mistral pricing.