mistral-small API pricing

Mistral charges $0.1 per million input tokens and $0.3 per million output tokens for mistral-small, and $0.01 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.00025.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$0.1
Output / 1M tokens
$0.3
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.01
Typical request
$0.00025
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

mistral-small price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$0.1
Cached input$0.01
Output$0.3

mistral-small supports a 32K-token context window, up to 8.19K output tokens, tool calling and reasoning.

What mistral-small costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.00009$0.09$90.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.00025$0.25$250.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.0023$2.30$2,300.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. Mistral counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
ministral-3-8b-2512Mistral$0.15$0.015$0.15$0.000225
ministral-8b-2512Mistral$0.15$0.015$0.15$0.000225
gpt-5-nanoOpenAI$0.05$0.005$0.4$0.00025
deepseek-coderDeepSeek$0.14$0.014$0.28$0.00028
gemini-2.5-flash-liteGoogle Gemini$0.1$0.01$0.4$0.0003
ministral-3-14b-2512Mistral$0.2$0.02$0.2$0.0003
ministral-14b-2512Mistral$0.2$0.02$0.2$0.0003
gpt-6-lunaOpenAI$0.1$0.01$0.5$0.00035

Other Mistral models