ministral-3b-2512 API pricing

Mistral charges $0.1 per million input tokens and $0.1 per million output tokens for ministral-3b-2512, and $0.01 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.00015.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$0.1
Output / 1M tokens
$0.1
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.01
Typical request
$0.00015
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

ministral-3b-2512 price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$0.1
Cached input$0.01
Output$0.1

ministral-3b-2512 supports a 131K-token context window, up to 131K output tokens, image input and tool calling.

What ministral-3b-2512 costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.00005$0.05$50.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.00015$0.15$150.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.0021$2.10$2,100.00
Coding agent step (50K in, 2K out)$0.0052$5.20$5,200.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. Mistral counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
ministral-3-3b-2512Mistral$0.1$0.01$0.1$0.00015
ministral-3-8b-2512Mistral$0.15$0.015$0.15$0.000225
ministral-8b-2512Mistral$0.15$0.015$0.15$0.000225
gpt-5-nanoOpenAI$0.05$0.005$0.4$0.00025
mistral-smallMistral$0.1$0.01$0.3$0.00025
deepseek-coderDeepSeek$0.14$0.014$0.28$0.00028
gemini-2.5-flash-liteGoogle Gemini$0.1$0.01$0.4$0.0003
ministral-3-14b-2512Mistral$0.2$0.02$0.2$0.0003

Other Mistral models

Source: Mistral pricing.