open-mistral-nemo API pricing

Mistral charges $0.3 per million input tokens and $0.3 per million output tokens for open-mistral-nemo, and $0.03 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.00045.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$0.3
Output / 1M tokens
$0.3
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.03
Typical request
$0.00045
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

open-mistral-nemo price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$0.3
Cached input$0.03
Output$0.3

open-mistral-nemo supports a 128K-token context window and up to 128K output tokens.

What open-mistral-nemo costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.00015$0.15$150.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.00045$0.45$450.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.0063$6.30$6,300.00
Coding agent step (50K in, 2K out)$0.0156$15.60$15,600.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. Mistral counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
gemini-2.5-flash-liteGoogle Gemini$0.1$0.01$0.4$0.0003
ministral-3-14b-2512Mistral$0.2$0.02$0.2$0.0003
ministral-14b-2512Mistral$0.2$0.02$0.2$0.0003
gpt-6-lunaOpenAI$0.1$0.01$0.5$0.00035
claude-haiku-5-5Anthropic$0.1$0.01$0.5$0.00035
mistral-tinyMistral$0.25$0.025$0.25$0.000375
gpt-4o-miniOpenAI$0.15$0.075$0.6$0.00045
deepseek-v3.2DeepSeek$0.28$0.028$0.4$0.00048

Other Mistral models

Source: Mistral pricing.