mistral-medium-3 API pricing

Mistral charges $1.5 per million input tokens and $7.5 per million output tokens for mistral-medium-3, and $0.15 per million cached input tokens. A typical request of 1,000 input and 500 output tokens costs $0.00525.

Prices updated October 28, 2026
Input / 1M tokens
$1.5
Output / 1M tokens
$7.5
Cached input / 1M tokens
$0.15
Typical request
$0.00525
Calculate the cost of your prompt →

mistral-medium-3 price per million tokens

Token typeStandard
Input$1.5
Cached input$0.15
Output$7.5

mistral-medium-3 supports a 262K-token context window, up to 262K output tokens, image input, tool calling and reasoning.

What mistral-medium-3 costs per request

Request1 request1,000 requests1M requests
Short chat message (300 in, 200 out)$0.00195$1.95$1,950.00
Typical request (1K in, 500 out)$0.00525$5.25$5,250.00
Long document summary (20K in, 1K out)$0.0375$37.50$37,500.00
Coding agent step (50K in, 2K out)$0.09$90.00$90,000.00

At standard rates. A token is about 4 characters of English text, so 1,000 tokens is roughly 750 words. Mistral counts tokens with its own tokenizer, so the same text can be a different number of tokens.

Models with a similar price

ModelProviderInput / 1MCached input / 1MOutput / 1MTypical request
grok-4.5xAI$2$0.3$6$0.005
grok-4.6xAI$2$0.5$6$0.005
grok-4.7xAI$2$0.5$6$0.005
mistral-mediumMistral$1.5$0.15$7.5$0.00525
mistral-medium-3-5Mistral$1.5$0.15$7.5$0.00525
mistral-medium-3.5Mistral$1.5$0.15$7.5$0.00525
gpt-4.1OpenAI$2$0.5$8$0.006
o3OpenAI$2$0.5$8$0.006

Other Mistral models

Source: Mistral pricing.